Dominican Republic Residency

The following information about Dominican Republic residency is taken from the law firm of Abreu & Associates.  There are many reputable, helpful law firms to assist in obtaining residency; however, it is our experience that this firm and staff are efficient, personable, trustworthy and easy to work with.

From their website:

All foreign nationals looking to remain in the country longer than sixty days and obtain legal status, must complete a two part residency process.  The first step is to obtain a RESIDENCY VISA via the Dominican Consulate in the country of origin which is stamped onto the passport prior traveling to the D.R.  Once the residency visa is issued, the foreign national will have sixty days to enter the country and start the second part of the residency process, Provisional Residency.

There are two ways we can process your Residency Visa (RS): 1)  From abroad: Abreu can process the residency visa before your arrival to the country so that same is approved and stamped onto your passport before you travel. 2) From the Dominican Republic. You can apply for your Visa Residency immediately, and they can work with you virtually or in person.

Once the initial residence process has been completed, it must be renewed annually for four years, then a permanent residency will be granted.

DOMESTIC INVESTOR RESIDENCY

You can fast track to permanent residency and skip the provisional resiency process by applying as an investor. This process is open to forerigner who:

  1. Are RETIRED WITH MONTHLY:
    • Pension income/benefits of $1500 US/each or $1750 US/couple
    • Investment income of $2000 US
  2. Invest minimum $200,000 US in either
    • a registered DR company (the company can own a property of that amount or more)
    • a certificate of deposit in a DR bank of that amount or more

Watch as Maria Abreu, partner in Abreu & Associates answers DR residency questions.

Watch  Abreu & Associates explains how to obtain DR residency status

Overview of Residency

 STEP 1:  PROVISIONAL RESIDENCY:

NECESSARY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE VISA AND PROVISIONAL RESIDENCY:

  1. Payment.
  2. Bank statements for the last three months.
  3. Two frontal photos (2×2).
  4. Lab Test (HIV, drug test) and a letter from a Doctor stating that you do not have communicable diseases. For those already in the D.R. we provide information of facilities that perform the medical test and provide the medical certificate.
  5. Birth certificate (apostille or legalized)
  6. Certificate of good conduct from police (apostille or legalized)
  7. Copy of valid passport
  8. Provide the required documentation according to the visa category. (Work, retired, investment, married to a Dominican or a resident;  proof that you have been living in the country for long period).  If you are a missionary or NGO you will need a letter confirming your status from your organization.

DOCUMENTATION ABREU WILL PROVIDE FOR YOU

  • UPS charge (2)  
  • Consulate fee
  • Id from guarantor
  • Proof of solvency from guarantor
  • Notarized letter of guarantee from a Dominican person
  • Letter of intent
  • Work letter (or status letter in the case of volunteers)
  • Translation and legalization of all documents in Dominican Republic.
  • Visa application form

 STEP 2:  PROVISIONAL RESIDENCY:

REQUIREMENTS:

  • residency visa from the Dominican Consulate or Embassy in the country of origin prior to arrival.
  • Valid passport for a year from the date the process for residency is initiated.
  • If applying as a couple, marriage certificate authenticated with an apostille or sealed by the Minsitry of Foreign Affairs in the country of origin and the Dominican Consulate.
  • Original  or certified copy of birth certificate authenticated with an apostille or sealed by the Minsitry of Foreign Affairs in the country of origin and the Dominican Consulate.
  • Certificate of good conduct from your country authenticated with an apostille or notarized or sealed by the Minsitry of Foreign Affairs in the country of origin and the Dominican Consulate.
  • Medical test performed by the Immigration Department (x-rays, urine test, blood test)
  • Photos
  • Affidavit by two residents of the Dominican Republic regarding the moral standing and good behavior of the applicant.
  • Notarized letter of guarantee from a Dominican person or corporation or a permanent resident. (We can provide guarantor services for an additional cost)
  • A certificate of good behavior from the Dominican authorities.
  • Proof of solvency of the guarantor
  • Application form
  • Translation to spanish and legalization of all documents

Once the initial residence process has been completed and a provisional residency granted, it must be renewed annually for four years, then a permanent residency will be granted.

“Mel and Colleen helped us achieve this dream and we love our DR villa. We are still working and can’t use it as much as we’d like, but it earns rental income and is self supporting. Until we can retire, we will continue to visit our incredible DR home, and use it as a rental income generator when we aren’t there.. “
Terry & Anick • Calgary, Canada
…”We have finally retired! We used our first DR villa for vacations and let it rent the rest of the time. Now we are spending about 9 months a year in the DR – it has become more “home” than Canada. We bought our second DR villa a few years ago and use it only for rental income. Colleen and Mel provided excellent service that actually continues to this day”
Bruce & Connie • Wainwright, Canada
“We’ve been coming to the DR for many years. We love the weather, people, and now our villa and the amazing friends we’ve met. Someday you will be here for most of the year, but for now, we let our villa earn rental income and come as often as we can. Not often enough…”
Derek & Leslie • Vancouver, Canada